Departure to Casablanca


Passport, Visa & Permits to Casablanca


Home > Expat Guides > Africa > Morocco > Casablanca
Tools:

This section is intended for reference only. We strongly recommend that you contact the embassy directly for the most up-to-date information that pertains to your specific situation.

Passport

You must have a valid passport to travel abroad. A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship. The process and cost associated with getting a passport can be high, so start the process at least six months before you plan to leave. Your passport must be valid 6 months beyond your intended stay. Minors are allowed to travel on their parents' passports up until aged 15 years.

Visa

A visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials on a passport that allows the bearer to enter the country. Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates.

Tourist Visa

A tourist visa (often referred to as a visit visa, visitor visa or travel visa) is provided upon entry into the country in the form of a stamp in your passport upon entry. It allows for a stay of up to 90 days, but visa holders are obliged to return to their country of residence at the end of their time in Morocco and are not permitted to undertake employment. No entry fees are charged.

Most nationalities do not need a visa to enter Morocco as a tourist. Countries not requiring a visa include:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahrain
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Congo
  • Cote D'Ivoire
  • Denmark
  • EU
  • Finland
  • Guinea
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Niger
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Singapore
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Venezuela

Applying for an extension should be done no later than 15 days after entering the country. This process can be time-consuming and frustrating. Many people choose to leave the country boundaries by entering Spanish-controlled Ceuta or Melilla and then re-entering Morocco for a new stamp.

For tourists from countries that need a visa to enter Morocco, the Moroccan Embassy is the first port of call. They charge the equivalent of 17 GBP for a single entry, 26 GBP for double or multiple entries. Visas are usually valid for 3 months and take around 5-6 working days to process.

    Visa Requirements:
  • Completed Application
  • 4 Passport-size photos taken within the previous six months
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page
  • Fee, payable by postal order only
  • Photocopy of all flight bookings
  • Photocopy of hotel reservation or proof of lodging
  • Travel Insurance

NOTE: The majority of Western Sahara may not be available for travel. It is under military control and is often restricted from foreign visitors.

Student Visa

A Student Visa is for people who intend to study in Morocco.

    Visa Requirements:
  • Completed Application
  • 4 Passport-size photos taken within the previous six months
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page
  • Fee, payable by postal order only
  • Letter of admission
  • Proof of lodging

Business Visa

Business visas are designed for those who wish to visit the country in order to engage in business activities other than working in Morocco. Moroccan business visas are issued for a duration of 90 days. They may be offered as a single entry or multiple entry permit.

    Visa Requirements:
  • Completed Application
  • 4 Passport-size photos taken within the previous six months
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page
  • Fee, payable by postal order only
  • Letter of introduction from their company and a letter of invitation from a Moroccan firm
  • Photocopy of hotel reservation or proof of lodging

Work Permit

A Work Visa is for people intending to work in Morocco. Work permits may only be granted to candidates who have been offered a specific position with a particular Moroccan company. The company in question must apply on behalf of the candidate and will be required to demonstrate that the position being offered could not have been filled by a Moroccan citizen or permanent resident.

    Visa Requirements:
  • Completed Application
  • 4 Passport-size photos taken within the previous six months
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page
  • Fee, payable by postal order only
  • Employment certificate from employer

Residence Visa

Foreigners wanting to stay over 90 days need to apply for a residence visa within 15 days of their arrival. The procedure is to enter the country on a short-term entry visa, then apply for permanent residency (carte nationale) once in Morocco at an embassy.

Cards are issued for one year. Renewals are issued for five years the second time around and then for ten years for a third renewal. French nationals are the exception as they usually receive a 10 year card on successful application.

How to Apply

People seeking permanent residence apply at the local Police Commissariat. Applicants are given an informal interview with requirements differing in different areas of Morocco.

    Requirements
  • Photocopies of the 2 pages in your passport that have your ID details and entry stamp into Morocco
  • Fee - paid by a fiscal stamps from a Tabac (amount determined by commissariat)
  • Copy of your birth certificate or marriage certificate
  • Photocopy of proof of ownership of a property or photocopy of a Property Rental Contract
  • Proof of your possession of a Moroccan bank account in the form of an "Attestation Bancaire". Also known as a bank letter, there is usually a small fee for this document, about 150 dirham.
  • Proof of monthly income

Documents must be provided in Arabic or French. If the documents have been translated, use a professional translation service. Documents must also be officially notarized at the local Baladia.

Once your application has been accepted by the Commissariat, a document is given confirming residency. Make a note of the CN number as this paper document is temporary. A permanent CN card will arrive between 1-5 months.

Citizenship

By Birth

A person receives Moroccan nationality if they have at least one Moroccan parent, regardless of the child's country of birth. Birth within the territory of Morocco does not automatically confer citizenship.

Naturalization

Moroccan citizenship may be acquired if they have

  • Continually resided in the country for five years
  • 18 years of age or older
  • Citizenship must be approved by Cabinet decree

A foreign woman who marries a Moroccan citizen can become a Moroccan citizen by declaration after two years residency and marriage.

Dual Citizenship

Dual Citizenship is possibly for citizens of certain countries. A person having a dual nationality does not lose Moroccan nationality. However, other countries may not allow dual citizenship such as Japan or South Korea.

Update 10/01/2012



Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Morocco and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Casablanca, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).