Departure to Cairo


Passport, Visa & Permits to Cairo


Home > Expat Guides > Africa > Egypt > Cairo
Tools:

This section is intended for reference only. We strongly recommend that you contact the embassy directly for the most up-to-date information that pertains to your specific situation.

Passport

You must have a valid passport to travel abroad. A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship. The process and cost associated with getting a passport can be high, so start the process at least six months before you plan to leave. Your passport must be valid 6 months beyond your intended stay. Minors are allowed to travel on their parent's passports up until aged 15 years.

Visas

A visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials on a passport that allows the bearer to enter the country. Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates.

Who needs a Visa?

A visa is required for all foreign nationals except:
Nationals from the UK, EU and USA traveling to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Newiba or Taba resorts for up to 14 days
OR
Foreigners in transit to a third country within 24 hours that are remaining in the airport, provided holding confirmed tickets.

Foreigners arriving in Egypt on board of ships are granted a permission to visit the port of arrival for 24 hours and catch their ship at the same port. They can also be granted a permission to enter the country for a visit not exceeding a period of 3 days before catching their ship at the port of arrival or at any other port.
Air passengers traveling in Egyptian airports are allowed entry for a quick trip not exceeding the period of 24 hours.

    Citizens that require pre-arrival visas:
  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bangladesh
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Chechnya
  • Croatia
  • Georgia
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Iran
  • Israel
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kirghizia
  • Lebanon
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Moldavia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Pakistan
  • Palestine
  • Philippines
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Slovenia
  • Sri-Lanka
  • Tadzhikistan
  • Thailand
  • Tunisia
  • Turkmenistan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan
  • all African countries

Residents of the above countries may apply for a visa through their nearest Egyptian Consulate or Embassy. Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

Basic Visitor Visa

Entry Visa

Required for a foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt. Most travelers obtain their visa upon entry to Egypt. Visa applications are normally passed out by airlines prior to landing at an Egyptian airport.
The visa costs $15.

Tourist Visa

A tourist visa is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
The visa costs $15.

Transit Visa

Foreigners in transit to a third country within 24 hours are eligible for a transit visa. This is providing that they remain in the airport and hold confirmed tickets.

Student Visa

A Student Visa is for people who intend to study in Egypt. Egyptian consulates do not issue student visas, so applications must be made after entering Egypt with a tourist or entry visa.

Within 30 days of arriving in Cairo, you must complete the application process to obtain a student residence visa. Non-Egyptian full-time students are entitled to University certification to obtain a student residence visa. Full time status for Undergraduate, Non-degree Undergraduate is 12 credit hours. If your parents are permanent residents of Egypt, you are not required to obtain a student residence visa provided that you are still a dependent of your parent.

Student visas are usually issued for one semester with the possibility of extension. You should apply for renewal of your student visa two weeks before it expires. Visas cost from $15-91 US, depending on nationality. Visa fees are per passport, not per person

    Required Documentation:
  • Passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining)
  • Completed application form
  • 1 recent passport-type photograph
  • Copy of airline tickets or itinerary

Business Visa

A Business Visa is for people working in Egypt. Business visas must be applied for prior to traveling to Egypt. In addition to basic required visa documents, applicants must submit an official letter from their company. A multiple-entry business visa entitles visa holders to a maximum of 90 days stay in Egypt and 6 month visa validity. Thus, whilst being in Egypt, you will be able to approach the local authorities under jurisdiction of the Labour Ministry, together with representatives of your employer and apply for your work permit.

Registration

Foreigners should register at the nearest neighborhood police station within the first seven days of arrival. If you are American, Canadian, or a EU citizen you do not need to register upon arrival to Egypt.

Residence Visa

Three-Year Residence

Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 3-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories

  • Non-national husbands of Egyptians
  • Children (Minor children entitled to special or ordinary residence in like manner to their deceased father; Adult children whose father is entitled to special, ordinary or 3-year residence provided a source of income is available to them; Adult Palestinian male children of those employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza, or of those retired, who have completed their studies and are not working in the country.
  • Those employed by the government, public institutions, public sector companies and public business sector.
  • Palestinians employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza and those retired.
  • Palestinians in possession of travel documents issued solely by Egyptian authorities who have been resident in Egypt for a period of 10 years.
  • Non-national residents of homes for the elderly and disabled.
  • Political refugees.
  • Refugees registered at the UN Higher Commission for Refugees (UNHCR).
  • Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to special or ordinary residence.
  • Egyptian spouses who forfeited their nationality of origin following marriage to non-nationals and the acquisition of the latter's citizenship.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals exempt from residence permits and restrictions.
  • Non-nationals who, for any reason, waived their entitlement to special or ordinary residence.
  • Those non-nationals employed by the Swiss Institute for Architectural and Archeological Research in Egypt.
  • Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 3-year residence.
  • Those granted approval on 3-year residence from the Ministry of Interior.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 3-year residence under any of the previous cases.

Five-Year Residence

Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 5-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories.

  • Investors
  • Egyptians and their minor children who forfeited their nationality of origin due to their admission to a foreign citizenship.
  • Children (Of Egyptian mother; Whose father was granted Egyptian citizenship; Adult children whose mother is entitled to special, ordinary or 5-year residence in case of the death of the father).
  • Those of age 60 or more who have been resident in Egypt for 10 years provided that a source of income is available to them.
  • Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 5-year residence.
  • Spouses and widows of Egyptians.
  • Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to ordinary residence.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 5-year residence under any of the previous cases.

Exemptions from Visa Fees

    Egyptian visa fees do not apply to the following:
  • Holders of diplomatic passports (including parents, siblings and adult children of members of the diplomatic and consular corps.)
  • Officials of international organizations and specialized agencies and state delegates to conferences.
  • Arab League officials.
  • Non-national spouses of Egyptian nationals.
  • Non-national members of the clergy, prominent scientists, journalists and members of official cultural, educational and sports
  • delegations.
  • Non-national students studying in Egyptian institutions.
  • Non-diplomatic personnel of diplomatic and consular missions affected in Egypt.
  • Nationals of Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Norway, Russia and the United States are partially exempt from Egyptian visa fees and pay a reduced fee

Update 4/12/2011



Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Egypt and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Cairo, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).