Departure to Andorra la Vella


Passport, Visa & Permits to Andorra la Vella


Home > Expat Guides > Europe > Andorra > Andorra la Vella
Tools:

This section is intended for reference only. We strongly recommend that you contact the embassy directly for the most up-to-date information that pertains to your specific situation.

Passport

You must have a valid passport to travel abroad. It is also recommended to be valid, at least, for 6 months beyond your intended stay. A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.
The process and cost associated with getting a passport can be high, so start the process at least six months before you plan to leave. Minors are allowed to travel on their parents' passports up until aged 15 years.

Visas for Andorra

A visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials on a passport that allows the bearer to enter the country. This permission is called "entry clearance". This means that you will still be subject to immigration control at the point of entry even if you have a visa.

Andorra's situation internationally is quite unique. The country isn't part of the European Union or the Schengen area, however it has free movement agreements with its neighbouring countries.

What do you need to enter Andorra?

EU Citizens

  • Adults: Identity card or passport.
  • Children accompanied by their parents: Identity card or passport + family record book.
  • Children accompanied by third parties: Identity card or passport + permit to leave the country issued at a police station.

Citizens of non-EU countries that DO NOT need a schengen visa to travel to Europe

  • Valid passport.

Citizens of non-EU countries that DO need a schengen visa to travel to Europe

  • Valid passport and Schengen multiple-entry visa.

To find out more about traveling to Andorra, check out the following link VisitAndorra.com - Official Tourism Board

Types of visa

The Principality of Andorra does not require any type of visa.

The Principality of Andorra is not a member of the Schengen Area. Access to the Principality is made through France or Spain. Thus, any national from a third-country travelling to Andorra must get information from the French or Spanish Embassies or Consulates (depending on the country of entrance) about the need of a Schengen visa, and when deemed necessary, about the visa obtaining procedures.

In case the Schengen visa is required, third-country nationals shall apply for a double-entry or a multiple entry Schengen visa depending on how many times you will enter the Schengen area from Andorra.

You can find more information about the different types of visas on Andorran Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Schengen Visas [Link]

A Schengen visa obtained by any of the Schengen Area member countries allows free movement to its holder within the whole Schengen Zone, as well as the EFTA Schengen members.

According to the type of visa issued by the certain embassy/consulate of any Schengen country, there are different restrictions that apply to the particular visa in accordance to the nature of travelling and other relevant circumstances.

Andorra Citizenship

Andorran citizenship can be obtained in different ways. Most Andorran citizens get their citizenship through birth or due to Andorran parentage.

However, you can also get it if you are a foreign national who has possessed and used Andorran residence for an uninterrupted period of ten years, completed the entire compulsory education, except for courses that are not taught in Andorra, in educational centres of the Principality.

How to become an Andorran citizen?

  • Nationality by origin: Born in the Principality of Andorra, if at least one of the parents is Andorran, or being born abroad when one of the parents is Andorran and was born in the Principality of Andorra. However, there are other ways to obtain Andorra by origin. See the full list (in Catalan) here - https://www.interior.ad/nacionalitat
  • Nationality for full adoption: It is required to legally declare the adoption before the child is 14 years old. Moreover, the application must be done under Andorran law or a foreign law that does not contravene the Principality of Andorra legal order.
  • Nationality by the Andorran nationality of a parent or grandfather 
  • Nationality by marriage: You can acquire the Andorran nationality after marrying an Andorran citizen. You will have to prove that you had your permanent residence in the Principality of Andorra for at least three continuous years before or after the celebration of the marriage.
  • Nationality by naturalization: It can be acquired by any foreign person who requests to the Andorran Government, and certifies that: 
  • He/She had the main and permanent residence in the Principality of Andorra for twenty years
  • He/She had the main and permanent residence in the Principality of Andorra for the last ten years and has completed the compulsory schooling in Andorra in any of the educational centres that integrate all the specific areas of Andorran educational system in their school curriculum.  
  • Nationality by naturalization of one of the parents: Can be acquired by any foreign under-18 and not married in the event that the parent or one of the parents to whose authority it is legally dependant acquires the Andorran nationality, if it has been born in Andorra or if it has had his main and permanent residence in Andorra at least the same time as his legal tutor.

For more information about citizenship, visit:

Ministeri d'Afers Socials, Justícia i Interior
Edifici Administratiu de l'Obac
Ctra. de l'Obac, s/n
AD700 Escaldes-Engordany

Phone: +376 872 080
Fax: +376 864 950

Contact: interior@govern.ad
Webpage: Interior.ad (https://www.interior.ad/contacta-ns)


Update 4/10/2018


Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Andorra and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Andorra la Vella, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).


Stay connected

- My Life Abroad -
A selection of expat stories

"A fun compulsive read!"
J. Matcham, Amazon

"I strongly advise people ready to live abroad to read this book!"
Patrice, Amazon