Departure to Buenos Aires


Passport, Visa & Permits to Buenos Aires


Home > Expat Guides > South America > Argentina > Buenos Aires
Tools:

All visitors to Argentina must have a passport with at least six months' remaining validity except citizens of the following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay, who only need to present their national identity cards.

Citizens of the following countries DO NOT need a visa to visit Argentina:

  • Citizens of the European Union and the United States of America visiting for 90 days or less
  • Citizens of Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru and Venezuela visiting for a maximum of 90 days.
  • Passengers in transit who continue their trip within 6 hours without leaving the airport

All other visitors must present a valid visa. To obtain a visa, consult the Argentine embassy or consulate for your home country. Visas are issued for tourist and business trips.

Business Visas for 15 days (for artists, musicians, etc.) and Transit Visas costy approximately USD 30.

Tourist Visas are generally valid for up to 90 days, with extension possible for citizens of some countries (consult with the Consulate or the Consular Section of the Embassy).

Visa Requirements:

Tourist Visa

(a) valid passport

(b) visa request form

(c) one passport sized photograph.

(d) visa application fee, paid in cash, by check or postal check

(e) return Ticket.

(f) letter from applicant's employer on official letterhead

15-day Visa

Items (a) through (e) listed above, plus a letter on official letterhead from the organization or company detailing the requirement for the services of the applicant.

Business Visa

(two-day turnaround)

Items (a) through (e) listed above, plus

(f) a letter of introduction in the applicant's original language, translated into Spanish

(g) banking references

Minors who travel with persons who are not their legal guardians or alone into or out of Argentina must present a letter of authority of their legal parents or tutors approved by the Argentine Consulate. Visitors who do not adhere to these regulations risk severe fines and deportation. Any one under the age of 21 is considered a minor.

Temporary Residence Visa

Students also need a temporary residence visa to attend school in Argentina, along with individuals seeking medical care and temporary workers, whether paid or unpaid. Temporary visas are issued by the National Directorate of Migration ( Dirección Nacional de Migraciones) in Argentina. The application costs are approximately 200 euros. The issuing costs are approximately 100 euros paid to the consulate. Once employees arrive in Argentina, they must also obtain a DNI/ National Identity Document and a CUIL/ Unique Code for Work Identification.

The requirements to apply for a temporary work visa are:

  • Labour contract with the company or institution in Argentina
  • Birth certificate, translated into Spanish by a certified translator
  • Marital agreement, translated into Spanish by a certified translator
  • Passport with a minimum remaining validity of 18 months for each family member
  • 3 passport photos for each family member (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Proof of family ties for spouses and children of the visa applicant

The most common types of work visas are:

  • Article 29 (e) visas - This visa is a short term visa and is issued for short term work in Argentina. The initial validity is of 15 days and can be extended for another 15 days once in Argentina.
  • Article 15 (E) visa (Labour Contract - Temporary Residence Visa) - This visa is issued for employees and people on internships contracted by companies in Argentina. The minimum duration is 6–12 months. You will also need a CUIL ( Código Único de Identificación Laboral). A formal labour contract between the company in Argentina and the employee is required.
  • Article 15 (E) visa (Secondment – Temporary Residence Visa) under provision 18/94 – This visa is issued to employees for at least 6–12 months. A labour contract is not required

Student visas are issued for the duration of 6 months or 1 year and can be extended by the National Directorate of Migration in Argentina. Students must be registered at an officially accredited educational institution in Argentina. These institutions include secondary education/high-school, university or post-graduate level education. The following documents are required for a student visa:

  • Confirmation of enrolment of the school, institution or university legalized by the Argentinean Ministry of Education.
  • Proof of registration (Resolution 1523/90) - issued by the Argentinean embassy - to study in Argentina.
  • Passport with a validity of at least 1 year remaining
  • Four standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Statement of good conduct. (Police record).
  • Medical statement (issued by the consulate)
  • Certified declaration of no criminal record (signed in presence of consul)
  • Payment of the application fee
  • Proof of sufficient economic funds from student or parent (signed at the consulate.)
  • Travel relief declaration signed at the consulate (for minor students)

Investors also need a residence visa. They must demonstrate the availability of at least AR$ 100,000 in a commercial, production or service activity

Further requirements:

  • Proof of business ownership
  • Statement of good conduct
  • Commercial or professional references
  • Valid passport
  • Four standard-size passport photos

Retirement visas are issued to people who can demonstrate a a monthly income of at least AR$ 2,000. Requirements at application include a four standard-size passport photos, birth certificate, statement of good conduct, valid passport and payment of the application fee. Individuals with investment income from abroad of at least AR$ 2,500 monthly are eligible for a rentista visa. This visa is issued for the duration of one year and can be renewed.

Foreign nationals seeking medical treatment in Argentina can apply for a 1-year multiple-entry medical visa at the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones. Minors of age, disabled persons or individuals that due to their health cannot travel and reside alone may be accompanied by family, legal representatives of caregivers. The patient's medical record and information on the location and type of medical treatment is required. If treatment is sought at a public hospital a statement has to be signed by the director of the hospital. If treatment is sought at a private clinic or doctor, the statement must be certified by the Health Department.

All foreigners travelling to Argentina as part of a cultural exchange (Rotary International, YfU, AFS) need a visa. This visa has a validity of 1 year and must be obtained from the Consulate in the country of residence of the applicant. To obtain the cultural exchange visa, a letter signed by the official representative of the institution and certified by an Argentinean notary stating that all costs of of the applicant will be covered by the cultural institution must be presented. The letter must contain the personal data of the applicant, the address in Argentina, and the educational institution where the applicant will be studying as well as a guarantee declaration of the inviting institution.

Further Requirements:

  • Passport with a validity of at least one year remaining
  • Four standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Statement of good conduct (Police record).
  • Medical statement (Issued by the consulate)
  • Certified declaration of no criminal record
  • Payment of the application fee
  • Letter of the inviting institution (as detailed above)

Visa extensions

Visa extensions may be obtained through the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones at Av. Antártida Argentina 1355, Capital Federal. Tel: 43170200.

Permanent visas

Permanent visas are available for parents, children and spouses of Argentinean citizens, which allows them to live in Argentina.   The requirements are:

  • Valid passport of the applicant with at least one year's remaining validity
  • Identity Card of the Argentinean citizen
  • Four standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Statement of good conduct. (Police record)
  • Certified declaration of no criminal record (For children older than 16 years of age).
  • Medical statement (Issued by the consulate of the applicant)
  • Payment of the tariff of the consulate
  • Legalized birth certificate for the child (for parents of an Argentinean citizen)
  • Legalized marriage certificate in Spanish or in the applicant's original language, with a certified Spanish translation (for spouses of Argentinean citizens)

Passport Requirements

To become an Argentinean citizen, you generally have to be resident in Argentina for 2 years and fulfil the following conditions.

  • be at at least 18 years old
  • have resided at least 2 years uninterrupted in Argentina, documented at the Dirección de Migraciones
  • present a birth certificate certified by the Argentinean consulate for the country of origin
  • have a valid passport
  • present a certificate of domicile
  • show proof of sufficient funds to support yourself and/or an employment contract
  • Argentinean children must have a copy of the birth certificate and a certificate of the Immigration office

Argentina has an agreement which allows dual citizenship with the following countries: Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Honduras, Italy, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Spain, Sweden and the United States.

Useful Addresses

Update 29/05/2009



Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Argentina and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Buenos Aires, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).