Forum Immigration UK


Community of expats Immigration UK: share your experience on expatriation, get local information.

  Search the whole website

  User's Charter  -  Help  -  Terms and Rules  -  Privacy Policy

Stay connected

✎ EN Englishman relocating to Uk with Chinese wife and daughter

Discussion in 'Immigration UK' started by Ballyhoo, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    URGENT INFORMATION / FEEDBACK REQUIRED

    I am a 60 year old British Citizen relocating back to UK from working in China for 10 years.
    I have a Chinese wife whom I married in West Surrey UK in September 2007
    We have a daughter of 1 year 4 months who has a British passport issued March 2012
    My business in Beijing will fold up in December 2012 and I will be returning to UK with very little funds and start looking for work in February 2013
    Apparently if we apply for my wife’s Spouse Visa in Beijing they want proof that I have US$ 150,000 in a UK bank account and the funds has been there for 6 months.
    Is this true?

    Could anyone please help me with this matter?
     
  2. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    An add on to my previous post I have spoken at length to UK Border Agency in Luna House Croydon and they know nothing about the bank account issue.
     
  3. Cyrilexpat

    Cyrilexpat Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,128
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    London
    Living In:
    United Kingdom
    Nationality:
    French (FR)
    Languages:
    Français, English, Italiano (un pó)
    Hello Ballyhoo and welcome to EasyExpat.com.

    I merged your two posts and moved the topic to the forum on Immigration UK where it looks more appropriate.

    The spouse visa requirement is as such:
    For example, where the applicant’s partner and applicant have no income which may be counted towards the financial requirement, £62,500 in cash savings will be required for the financial requirement to be met at the entry clearance/leave to remain stage or at the further leave stage, i.e. the ‘floor’ amount of £16,000, plus 2.5 times the shortfall of £18,600. At the indefinite leave to remain stage, the same couple will require £34,600 in cash savings to meet the financial requirement by that means alone, i.e. the ‘floor’ amount of £16,000, plus the shortfall of £18,600. A combination of cash savings and employment income can be used.
    On your case, the new financial requirements will not apply to children who are British citizens.
    For more information on the amount of saving, see section 5.4.5. of the Immigration directorate Instructions

    As the UK Immigration Rules changed on 9 July 2012, you will find more information on the UK Border agency website, especially the Part 8 - Family members.

    I hope this information help.
    Let us know how it goes :)
     
  4. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    Thanks Cyrilexpat very much - I have some further questions / explanations and will be in touch soon.
     
  5. Cyrilexpat

    Cyrilexpat Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,128
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    London
    Living In:
    United Kingdom
    Nationality:
    French (FR)
    Languages:
    Français, English, Italiano (un pó)
    Although this is a new rule I am a bit surprised that the UK Border Agency does not know about it...especially as it is on their website and they should be able to give accurate information :eek:
     
  6. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    They didn't know about the US$150,000 deposit for 6 months. This is coming from Beijing visa applications - I'm still trying to get to the bottom of that information.
     
  7. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    Hi Cyrilexpat, many thanks for your response.

    Theoretical question. Does that mean that if I have absolutely no way of finding or proving that I don’t have £62,500 as a British citizen I can’t go back to UK with my family.
     
  8. Cyrilexpat

    Cyrilexpat Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,128
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    London
    Living In:
    United Kingdom
    Nationality:
    French (FR)
    Languages:
    Français, English, Italiano (un pó)
    You can as you are British citizen. But then it is more difficult for your wife as she is not British (or not EU citzen).

    The document says (#2)
    Looking further in the document it looks to me that the £62k is for 2.5 years, as they explain in point 5.4.5:
    There is a possibility that if you secure an employment before, then you won't have to show that amount of saving for your partner.

    For the record, you can thank Mr Cameron and the Conservatives governement that has just introduced this new rule in July
     
  9. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    Just my luck eh? If I have a letter of intended employment (written by a friend) for 28,000 sterling a year would that suffice
     
  10. Cyrilexpat

    Cyrilexpat Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,128
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    London
    Living In:
    United Kingdom
    Nationality:
    French (FR)
    Languages:
    Français, English, Italiano (un pó)
    I cannot be certain and you will have to confirm with the UK border agency but yes, it might work. I just read the document and it says:
     
  11. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    Could I ask where you are getting this information from? Perhaps I could download it also?
     
  12. Cyrilexpat

    Cyrilexpat Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,128
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    London
    Living In:
    United Kingdom
    Nationality:
    French (FR)
    Languages:
    Français, English, Italiano (un pó)
  13. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    Hi Cyrilexpat, Ballyhoo here.

    I have a couple of questions regarding what visa to apply for as far as my wife and daughter are concerned.

    > what form do I download from UK BorderAgency website? My business partner has a Chinese wife and as he has bought a house in UK and lives there 6 months of the year they applying with the form SET (M) version 12/2012
    > As I haven't a residence in UK and my wife and child live with me in Beijing, China do we apply with the form VAF4A?
    > If both of the above are wrong what is the correct form?
    > Would it help matters of application if I rented a house in UK before we apply ?
    > We have met the financial requirements we discussed before and she has passed the English language test

    I look forward to hearing from you.

    My best regards

    Ballyhoo
     
  14. Cyrilexpat

    Cyrilexpat Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,128
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    London
    Living In:
    United Kingdom
    Nationality:
    French (FR)
    Languages:
    Français, English, Italiano (un pó)
    Hi Ballyhoo,

    I think the form VAF4A is when the child is ALREADY in the UK and parents wish to join.
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas ... s-settled/
    Also it says that form VAF4A is for:
    Therefore I assume (but i'm not a visa expert, you will have to read the guidelines of each document), I would investigate amongst those docs:
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas ... -students/

    The other alternative is for you to settle first in the UK, live and work there, and then do the VAF4A procedure for your family to join.
     
  15. Ballyhoo

    Ballyhoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Beijing
    Living In:
    China
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English
    Thanks for that - I'll check things through.
     
  16. Sam#

    Sam# New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Pau
    Living In:
    France
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English, French, Chinese
    Just so I'm clear about the financial requirements for immigration:
    I (UK Citizen) and my three children (born in China (2) and France (1)) have British Passports, my wife is a PRC (Chinese) citizen. We've been married for over five years and can prove it... although we now have very little savings left to do much with.
    I understand that the financial requirement for immigration (all family members are Brits except my wife) is £18,600. My children as UK Passport holders are exempt from the calculation!?

    We're currently in SW France (since 21st of October 2018) and struggling with the ridiculously convoluted bureaucracy and are thoroughly sick of it! Therefore we are seriously considering the UK.

    In advance, thanks for your help.

    Sam#
     
  17. Sam#

    Sam# New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    City:
    Pau
    Living In:
    France
    Nationality:
    British (GB)
    Languages:
    English, French, Chinese
    Sam# (adendum)
    Sorry I should have mentioned that my Chinese wife had never left China until the 21st of October, 2018 and I have been away from the UK & the EU since 2007, in Russia and China.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
✎ EN American wants to marry Englishman Immigration UK Apr 15, 2005
✎ EN Help with working, openning bussines or relocating in EU Immigration UK Jan 13, 2009

Share This Page

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers
International Movers
Compare up to six quotes from our network of moving companies that can help you plan your international move.
Expatriate health insurance
Expatriate health insurance
Apply online for free quotes on repatriation assistance and expatriate and foreign health insurance.
Find accommodation
Find accommodation
Uniplaces is an online marketplace for booking mid-long term accommodation with thousands of verified properties.
Hotels
Hotels
You will get discount hotel rates, last-minute deals, hot deals, special offers, with a real-time reservation and on-line booking.

Copyright dotExpat Ltd © 2019. All rights reserved.
Look for more information with dotExpat network: