Departure to Taipei


Passport, Visa & Permits to Taipei


Home > Expat Guides > Asia > Taiwan > Taipei
Tools:

This section is intended for reference only. We strongly recommend that you contact the embassy directly for the most up to date information that pertains to your specific situation.

Passport

You must have a valid passport to travel abroad. A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship. The process and cost associated with getting a passport can be high, so start the process at least six months before you plan to leave. Your passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.

Visa

A visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Taiwan. Travellers entering Taiwan require confirmed return air tickets, a visa, or proof of onward travel.

    Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • U.K.
  • U.S.A.
  • Vatican City State

In addition, passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand.

    Duration of stay:
  • 90 days for citizens of Japan, U.K., Ireland and New Zealand
  • 30 days for all other countries listed above

The 30 /90 days duration starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30/90 days. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas. For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the visa is issued gratis.

Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan which can be found here. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travellers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.

    Basic Fees for Visitor Visas:
  • Single-entry: NT$1,600
  • Multiple-entry (issued for business purposes only and require a document from your employer regarding the purpose of visit): NT$3,200
  • Express service: 50% extra
  • Landing: fee varies according to nationality, plus TWD800 handling fee
  • Basic Fees for Resident Visas:
  • Single-entry: NT$2,200
  • Multiple-entry: NT$4,400

Visa fees for applications made in Taiwan shall be paid in New Taiwan dollars (at ports of entry fees may be paid in NT or US dollars. However, there may be additional charges). Visa fees for applications made outside of Taiwan shall be paid in US dollars. If payment is made in a local currency, the amount payable shall be calculated by RoC overseas missions to be the equivalent of the stipulated US-dollar amount, and submitted to the Ministry for prior approval. Complete info on fees.

For more specific information about entry requirements, contact the Bureau of Consular Affairs' Visa page or your embassy.
Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address:
3-5F., Central United Office Building, No.2-2, Sec.1,
Jinan Rd., Taipei City
TEL: +886-2-2343-2888
Fax: +886-2-2343-2968
post@boca.gov.tw
Open Hours: 08:30 - 17:00, Monday to Friday

If you need help applying for a visa, companies like Visa First or Travel Visa Pro can assist with organizing a tourist visas for Taiwan.

Visitor Visa

A visitor visa is for the purposes of transit, tour, visiting relatives, attending international conferences, conducting business, pursuing short-term study, short-term employment, or short-term missionary within the limits of your countries allowed duration of stay. 30-day visa-free privileges are afforded to citizens of 31 countries and 30-day landing visas are afforded to citizens of 3 countries.

    Requirements
  1. A passport valid for at least six months
  2. A duly completed application form with two photos taken within the past six months
  3. An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket
  4. Documents verifying the purpose of visit

The Visitor Visa Application Form can be downloaded from the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The completed form should be submitted to an overseas mission of the Republic of China for visa issuance.

    Duration of stay
  • Fourteen days
  • Thirty days
  • Sixty days
  • Ninety days

Business Purposes Visa

    Requirements:
  • Completed & signed application form
  • Two 2x2-inch color photos with a plain white background taken within the last six months
  • Passport (original & photocopy)
  • Evidence of business activities. Company's information
  • Invitation Letter
  • Details of the contact person in Taiwan

Resident Visa

Purpose of Chinese Language Study

    Requirements:
  • One copy of a passport valid for no less than six months with an adequate number of empty pages
  • A completed visa application form signed by the applicant in person
  • Two 2x2-inch color photos with a plain white background taken within the last six months
  • NT$2,200(visa application fee NT$4,340 for U.S. passport holders)
  • A certificate of enrolment issued by the Chinese language centre affiliated to one of the universities accredited by the Ministry of Education
  • A copy of the entry visa with annotation “FR and the name of school”
  • ED card with entry record stamp copy
  • A certificate issued by an accredited Chinese language school verifying the completion of four months of study and matriculation for another course for at least three months
  • Attendance record
  • Proof of financial support
  • Health certificate issued within the last three months

More information on the Resident Visa for the Purpose of Chinese Language Study page.

Foreign Spouse

    Required Documents:
  • Original and copies of documents related to marriage (must be authenticated by an RoC representative office stationed abroad), original to be returned after processing
  • Alien Permanent Resident Certificate or Alien Resident Certificate or household registration documents within 3 months (personal date inside should be printed out) or documents showing legal residence for Hong Kong or mainland-area residents in Taiwan.(original and one copy- original to be returned after processing)
  • Health certificate issued within the last three months
  • Passport (valid for six months with blank pages); one photocopy each of the passport's basic information page and page showing entry into Taiwan
  • Visa application form (applicants must personally sign for confirmation; the form can be requested at the counter or downloaded from our website)
  • Two 2x2-inch color photos with a white background taken within from the last six months

More information on the Resident Visa for Foreign Spouse page.

Update 10/12/2010


Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Taiwan and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Taipei, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).