Departure to Maputo


Passport, Visa & Permits to Maputo


Home > Expat Guides > Africa > Mozambique > Maputo
Tools:

Passport

You must have a valid passport to travel abroad. A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship. The process and cost associated with getting a passport can be high, so start the process at least six months before you plan to leave. Your passport must be valid 6 months beyond your intended stay. Minors may be  allowed to travel on their parents' passports up until aged 15 years.

Visa

A visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials on a passport that allows the bearer to enter the country. This permission is called "entry clearance".

The Mozambican Department of Immigration provides basic information about the visa and work permit application process as well as regulate and monitor the entry, residence, employment and exit of all foreigners.  Any visa issued for Mozambique must be used within 60 days of issuing.

Who needs a visa for Mozambique?

Most nationalities are required to organize a visa before arriving in country. The only exceptions are citizens of the following countries, provided they are traveling for tourism and will not stay for more than 3 months.

  • In Africa: Botswana, Malawi, Mauritius, Swaziland, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Angola, Cabo Verde, Guiné-Bissau, and Sao Tomé e Príncipe
  • In South America: Brazil
  • In Europe: Portugal

If your home country appears on the above list, it is still worth confirming visa application processes in advance. Visa regulations are known to change.

Single Entry Visa (Tourism)

A single entry visa allows you to stay in Mozambique for up to 30 days. You can renew the visa one time for another 30 - 60 days at an immigration office but this must be done while the visa is still valid.

This is the only visa that can be technically purchased on arrival. However, it is wise to organize your visa in advance there are increasingly frequent reports of border officials turning people away.

To apply for this visa you must show:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of travel with 3 consecutive blank pages
  • A valid application form with 2 passport size pictures
  • A copy of your return ticket
  • A hotel/hostel booking confirmation
  • A recent bank statement
  • A copy of the first page of your passport containing a photo
  • A fee (check with your local Mozambican embassy for details).

Multiple Entry Visa (Tourism)

A multiple entry visa allows you to stay in the country for up to 90 days, and details of the exact permitted duration of your specific stay will be marked on your visa. Extensions are permitted at the discretion of the local immigration office. Applications must be made before your visa expires.

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of travel with 3 consecutive blank pages
  • A valid application form with 2 passport size pictures
  • A copy of your return ticket
  • A hotel/hostel booking confirmation
  • A recent bank statement
  • A copy of the first page of your passport containing a photo
  • A fee (check with your local Mozambican embassy for details).

Transit Visa

Transit visas are available for people traveling through Mozambique for no more than 48 hours. To obtain one, you must show a visa and proof of travel to your final destination.

Student Visa

Student visas are available for people studying in Mozambique. To obtain one you must show:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of travel with 3 consecutive blank pages
  • A valid application form with 2 passport size pictures
  • An official letter from your school

Check with your local Mozambican Embassy for individualized information. 

Business Visa

A business visa allows you to stay in the country for up to 180 days. However, within this period you must present yourself at a Mozambican border for a renewal stamp every 30 days. Some border countries will require you to fully leave Mozambique for a minimum of 24 hours before they will re-issue your visa. This is mandatory and if you do not renew your visa every 30 days within your 6-month maximum, you will be charged a daily fine. You cannot complete this renewal at local immigration offices.

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of travel with 3 consecutive blank pages
  • A valid application form with 2 passport size pictures
  • A letter of invitation from an official Mozambican business
  • A fee (check with your local Mozambican embassy for details).

Work Permit

Work permits are issued for a period of up to two years, and can be renewed. These are required if you wish to work in the country.

To apply for this visa you must show:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of travel with 3 consecutive blank pages
  • A valid application form with 2 passport size pictures
  • A letter of invitation from an official business
  • A copy of your employment contract authorized by the relevant authorities
  • A criminal record certificate
  • A fee (check with your local Mozambican embassy for details).

If you are a journalist, you must contact the Gabinete de Informação before applying for your visa.

Residence Permit ('DIRE')

In Mozambique, a resident permit is called a DIRE. With one, you will be permitted to stay in the country as long as you would like, and you will be permitted to work.

In order to apply, you must submit the following items directly to the Department of Immigration.

  • Completion of form Modelo 23, available at the Department of Immigration
  • A copy of your passport with a residency or work permit
  • A official criminal record, issued within 3 months and translated into Portuguese by an official and sworn translator
  • A health check
  • 3 photographs
  • A copy of your work permit
  • A copy of the company charter and the last tax payment to the Ministry of Finance
  • A letter confirming your employment from your company or institution

Check with your local Mozambican Embassy for specific details on the fees you need to pay and for any information on additional things you should provide.

Citizenship in Mozambique

In order to qualify for citizenship in Mozambique, you must meet one of the following conditions:

  • At least one of your parents is a Mozambican citizen.
  • You have married a Mozambican (women married to Mozambican men are immediately eligible for citizenship, men married to Mozambican women are eligible after 5 years of marriage).
  • You are over 18 years old, have lived in Mozambique for over 5 years and have renounced your former citizenship.

Dual citizenship is not allowed.

You can find the most up to date information by contacting your local Mozambique embassy.

Note that this section is intended for reference only. We strongly recommend that you contact the embassy directly for the most up-to-date information that pertains to your specific situation.

Update 15/06/2015



Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Mozambique and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Maputo, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).