Departure to Valletta


Passport, Visa & Permits to Valletta


Home > Expat Guides > Europe > Malta > Valletta
Tools:

All visitors to Malta must have a valid passport and visa (when necessary). If you plan on living and working in Malta you also require a residence permit. Regulations for visas and residence permits vary according to your country of origin.

This section is intended for reference only. We strongly recommend that you contact the embassy directly for the most up-to-date information that pertains to your specific situation.

Passport

You must have a valid passport to travel abroad. A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship. The process and cost associated with getting a passport can be high, so start the process at least six months before you plan to leave for Malta. Your passport must be valid 6 months beyond your intended stay. Minors are allowed to travel on their parents' passports up until age 15 years.

Visa

A visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials on a passport that allows the bearer to enter the country. This permission is called "entry clearance".

Who needs a visa?

Malta is a Schengen State, so EU/EEA nationals do not require a visa to enter Malta.

Nationals from the USA and most Commonwealth countries do not require a visa to enter Malta for stays of less than 90 days.

Most non-EU/EEA nationals require a visa to enter Malta. Verify with the nearest Maltese Embassy or Consulate, or consult Malta's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as to whether you require a visa.

Most visas are valid for a maximum of 90 days. Upon entry to Malta, non-EU/EEA nationals wishing to remain in Malta longer than this period must apply for a residence permit. Non-EU/EEA nationals cannot stay in Malta more than 90 days in any 180 days without a residence permit.

Visitor Visa

Most non-EU/EEA nationals visiting Malta require a Schengen Type D Long Term/National Visa or a Schengen Type C Short-Stay Visa.

You can apply for a Type D visa at Malta's diplomatic missions or consular posts. Type D visas are valid for the duration of your stay in Malta (longer than 90 days, with one or multiple entries). You must first obtain a Type D visa before applying for a residence permit.

You can only apply for Type C visas in countries where Malta has no diplomatic post. Type C visas are valid for 90 days. You must apply for temporary residence permits once in Malta to extend your stay.

Student Visa

Students who require a visa will apply for a Schengen Type D Long Term/National Visa, or a Schengen Type C Short-Stay Visa.

Students can only apply for Type D visas at a Maltese Embassy or Consulate. Type D visas are valid for the duration of your studies. Under a Type D visa, you cannot extend your stay once in Malta.

Students can only apply for Type C visas in countries where Malta has no diplomatic post. Type C visas are valid for 90 days, and students must apply for temporary residence permits once in Malta to continue their studies.

Visa Application Process

When applying for a Type C or Type D visa, you must present:

  • Application form
  • Passport valid for at least three months
  • Two passport sized photographs
  • Application fee (€60)
  • Documents indicating the purpose of your visit (e.g. letter of invitation, school acceptance letter, etc.)
  • Proof of means of transport and return (e.g. valid return plane ticket)
  • Proof of financial means of support of at least €48/day for the duration of your stay
  • Proof of health insurance, valid for the duration of your stay
  • Proof of accommodation (e.g. hotel reservation, letting/rental agreement)

You may also be required to appear, in person, for an interview at your local Maltese Embassy or Consulate. Specific document requirements vary by country; it is best to verify these with your local authority.

Employment License (Work Permit)

EU nationals do not require an employment license to work in Malta.

Non-EU/EEA nationals require an employment license (formerly known as a work permit) to work in Malta. Employment licenses are issued by the Employment and Training Corporation (ETC).

Employment licenses are applied for by the employer on behalf of the jobseeker. Employment licenses are issued for a maximum duration of one year, and are renewable annually.

The following documentation must be submitted to the ETC to apply for an employment license:

  • Application form
  • C.V.
  • Position description
  • References
  • One European size passport photo
  • Copy of travel document
  • Copy of valid visa (if jobseeker is currently residing in Malta)
  • Copy of qualification certificates or equivalent
  • Cover letter from employer
  • Fee (€58-€150)
  • Evidence of search for EU/EEA/Swiss/Maltese nationals (employment preference is given to members of the EU/EEA and locals)

Questions can be directed to the ETC: employment-licences.etc@gov.mt.

Permanent Residence

Residence permits are issued by Malta's Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs. It is located at Castille Place, between Upper Barrakka Gardens and the Auberge de Castille, in Valletta. It is open to the public 08:30-11:30 hrs Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

To submit a residence application permit, you must make an appointment with the DCEA by emailing them at eresidence.mfa@gov.mt. A confirmation of your appointment will be emailed back to you.

You can expect to have a turnaround period of one to several months for your residence permit application. If you wish to travel outside of Malta before your residence permit has been issued, you must return to the Department for Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs to have your passport stamped, allowing you to re-enter Malta following your absence.

Residence permits can be divided into two categories: those for EU/EEA nationals and those for non-EU/EEA nationals.

Residence Permits for EU/EEA Nationals

Residence permits for non-EU/EEA nationals are categorized as:

  • Economic self sufficiency
  • Study
  • Employment/self-employment
  • Family members
  • Permanent residence

Application forms for the above residence permit categories can be downloaded from the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs. Required supporting documents vary according to category, and generally include:

  • Original and copy of passport or foreign ID card (bio data page only)
  • Original and copies of birth and marriage certificates

Residence Permits for non-EU/EEA Nationals

Residence permits for non-EU/EEA nationals are categorized as:

  • Blue Card (highly qualified employment; read “A New Path to Visas in Europe: EU Blue Card “ )
  • Employment/self-employment
  • Family members
  • International protection
  • Economic self-sufficiency
  • Long term residents
  • Students
  • Partners
  • Religious purposes
  • Posted workers
  • Temporary
  • Health purposes
  • Working holiday
  • Humanitarian grounds
  • Pensioners

Application forms for the above residence permit categories can be downloaded from the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs. Required supporting documents vary according to category, and may include:

  • Valid travel document
  • Original and copy of passport or foreign ID card (bio data page only)
  • Original and copies of birth and marriage certificates
  • Original and copy of employment license issued by the Employment and Training Corporation (ETC)
  • Evidence of sickness insurance

Student Visas

Residence Permits for EU/EEA Students

Students from EU/EEA countries must notify Malta's Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs that they will be residing in Malta for longer than three months. This office is located in the Castille Place building, between Upper Barrakka Gardens and the Auberge de Castille, in Valletta.

You must provide:

  • Completed application form
  • Proof of financial means of support (approximately €48/day or €17,520/year)
  • Proof of financial means may include bank statements for the last six months, a letter indicating financial support from a sponsor (including proof of their means), etc.
  • 2 passport sized photos
  • Letter of endorsement from your educational institution

Residence Permits  for Non-EU/EEA Students

Full time students from non-EU countries must apply for a residence permit, which allows them to reside in Malta for the duration of their studies. This also allows students to travel throughout the Schengen area during this period.

You should apply for a residence permit in person as soon as you arrive in Malta at the Department for Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs. This office is located in the Castille Place building, between Upper Barrakka Gardens and the Auberge de Castille, in Valletta.

To apply for a residence permit, fill out a CEA-N application form, available from your educational institution, or online. Take this application form, along with the following documents, to the Department for Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs:

  • Passport valid for the duration of your studies
  • Copies of the details pages from your passport
  • 2 European sized passport photos (3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of health insurance for the duration of your studies
  • Letter of acceptance to your educational institution
  • Letter of endorsement from your educational institution
  • Proof of payment of tuition to your educational institution
  • Proof of financial means of support (approximately €48/day or €17,520/year). Proof of financial means may include bank statements for the last six months, a letter indicating financial support from a sponsor (including proof of their means), etc.
  • Proof of residence in Malta (your lease or letting agreement)
  • Application fee of €23.29 (payable in cash – exact change is preferred)

Citizenship

It is difficult to obtain citizenship in Malta. Applications are normally considered favourably if you are a former citizen of Malta, were born abroad to Maltese parents who are returned migrants, were born in Malta and hold foreign citizenship, or were born abroad but are of Maltese descent.

Expats are eligible to apply for Maltese citizenship after residing in Malta for 5 years. You must have adequate knowledge of Maltese or the English language, and prove that you are of good character and would be a suitable citizen of Malta. You will also be required to present two sponsors (a member of Parliament, judge, magistrate, public notary, medical practitioner, police officer, parish priest, etc.)

If you are applying for citizenship on the basis of familial lineage, you may be required to present:

  • Birth certificates for relevant family members
  • Marriage certificates for relevant family members
  • Passport
  • Identity card
  • And the above document's for any relevant deceased family members
  • Police conduct certificate
  • Passport-sized photographs of yourself

Citizenship enquiries should be directed to:

The Director
Department for Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs
3, Castille Place
Valletta, VLT 2000
Malta

You may also contact the DCEA on:

Tel No: (+356) 2200-1800
Fax No: (+356) 2200-1830
E-mail: citizenship@gov.mt


Update 26/05/2013


Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers

When you move internationally you are taking a big step. Lots of things are changing and you have a million things to think about and take care of. If you are able to select a top of the line moving company that moves for a modest price, it can take a big weight of your shoulders in busy times.

Our network of international removal companies can move your furniture & possessions to Malta and anywhere overseas.

Filling in the form at the bottom will allow you to request up to 5 quotes from various moving companies. This service is free of charge and will help you select an international moving company that suits your needs and budget.



Do you have comments or personal information to communicate about this article? Add your comment.


Go to the Forum to talk more about passport, visa & permits to Valletta, departure.


Find more definitions and general answers on expatriation issues in the Expat FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).