Expat FAQ


Frequently Asked Questions


Home > Expat FAQ > Departure

UK: How do I obtain a study permit?

To apply to be a student in the UK, you apply for a Tier 4 (points system) adult (age 18 or over) or child (between ages 4 and 17) visa. A Tier 4 visa is a multiple-entry document. Applications for a Tier 4 study permit can be made from within the UK or outside of teh country. Depending on your country of origin or residence, you may need to apply for a Tier 4 visa online or by submitting paper documents.

As a Tier 4 adult visa holder, you may also work part-time while pursuing your studies. Minors who are 16 or 17 years old and coming to the UK alone for their studies must present a letter from one or both parents or guardians granting their permission. If you are a British national or a resident of one of any of the countries listed below, and sponsored by a Highly Trusted Sponsor, the UKBA considers you a Low-Risk Applicant, with relaxed requirements for submission of some necessary documents for a Tier 4 study permit.

Countries Whose Residents May Be Considered Low-Risk Applicants:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan (passports issued by Taiwan including identification card ONLY)
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

Document Requirements for a Tier 4 Study Permit:

  • Tier 4 application form (PDF)
  • Tier 4 Appendix 8 (if you were accepted for study in the UK prior to 21 April 2011 -- PDF)
  • Tier 4 Appendix 8 (if you were accepted for study in the UK on or after 21 April 2011 -- PDF)
  • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
  • Proof of financial support
  • Original passport or travel document
  • Two (2) recent passport photos

Documents that are not in English or Welsh must be accompanied by a translation into English or Welsh, along with documentation of the accuracy of the translation and the credentials and contact information for information or company that executed the translation.

Student Visitor Visa

If you wish to pursue a short program of study instead, you may apply for a Student Visitor visa (adult) or Child Visitor visa. You must present supporting documentation along with your visa application. As a Student Visitor, you may remain in the UK for up to 6 months if you are pursuing general studies, or up to 11 months if you are enrolled in a program to learn English. You must be accepted an institution that is registered, licensed or recognized within the UK to qualify for student visitor visa.

Prospective Student Visa

If you intend to begin studies within the UK but have not finalized your study arrangements, you may travel to the UK as a Prospective Student. You may or may not need to apply for a visa to enter the UK depending on your visa status, how long you intend to stay or other factors. You must apply for a student visitor, child visitor or prospective student visa before entering the UK. As an adult or child Student Visitor or Prospective Student, you may not work or seek government assistance for medical care while you are in the UK.


 [09-04-2012]
Tools:

Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Recommended Service Partners

International Movers
International Movers
Compare up to 5 quotes from our network of moving companies that can help you plan your international move and relocate your entire family.
Expatriate health insurance
Expatriate health insurance
Apply online for free quotes on repatriation assistance and expatriate and foreign health insurance.
Find accommodation
Find accommodation
Uniplaces is an online marketplace for booking mid-long term accommodation with thousands of verified properties.
Hotels
Hotels
You will get discount hotel rates, last-minute deals, hot deals, special offers, with a real-time reservation and on-line booking.


Consult our FAQ made by the most frequently asked questions and specific terms of expatriation.

You can ask details, information and post comments on the forums.

The list of all the questions in the website language is available in one click, ordered by refreshed date or by number of hits.

For other discussions, advice, question, point of view, get together, etc...: please use the forum.